Accident General Dynamics F-16CG Fighting Falcon 89-2099, Tuesday 14 March 2006
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 March 2006
Time:09:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16CG Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:35th FS, 8th FW, USAF
Registration: 89-2099
MSN: 1C-252
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yellow Sea, 20 miles SW of Kunsan AB, North Jerolla Province -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kunsan AB, South Korea (KUN/RKJK)
Destination airport:Kunsan AB, South Korea (KUN/RKJK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 14 March 2006: Lost at sea around 09:19 hours twenty miles south west Kunsan Air Base, South Korea. Pilot was Captain Donald Siegmund, of the 35th Fighter Squadron ejected safely and returned to base shortly after. He spent about 55 minutes in the water before a South Korean air force rescue helicopter dispatched to the scene found and lifted him to safety.

The official USAF report into the incident attributed the crash to a total failure of the flight control systems. The recovered Flight Data Recorder showed that the aircraft experienced an ISA ALL FAIL error in the fly-by-wire electronic controls

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2947/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1989.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218164837/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_00s.htm
4. http://usaf.aib.law.af.mil/ExecSum2006/F-16CG_Kunsan_14Mar06.pdf