Accident General Dynamics F-16C 83-1164, Tuesday 11 April 2006
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 April 2006
Time:09:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C
Owner/operator:62nd FS, 56th FW, USAF
Registration: 83-1164
MSN: 5C-47
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Camelback Road, North West Valley, 2 miles SW of Luke AFB, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, Arizona (LUF/KLUF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 11 April 2006: F-16 83-1164 of the 62nd FS, 56th FW crashed at 09.51 hours local time. The pilot safely ejected right after flames were seen at the rear end of the jet. The F-16 went down in the Northwest Valley, in a farm field near Loop 303 and Indian School Road, approximately two miles south west of Luke AFB, Arizona.

The accident occurred shortly after the jet took off from Luke AFB for a two-ship training mission. The pilot, 26-year-old Captain Jason Attaway, ejected safely. An explosion of the Pratt & Whitney engine was blamed for the crash. Eyewitnesses reported large flames coming from the rear. Cause was engine explosion due to malfunction of rear compressor variable vane system.

The pilot was recovered, examined and released from Banner Estrella Medical Center.

83-1164 was the first F-16 to attain over 4,000 flying hours, which it achieved on July 30, 1997.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20130115035636/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/PROJECT/Biographies/changeme/A/Attaway_Jason/Attaway_Jason.htm
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1983.html
3. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1494/
4. http://usaf.aib.law.af.mil/ExecSum2006/F-16_11Apr06.pdf
5. https://www.flickr.com/photos/38016434@N05/7227505222/
6. http://www.freerepublic.com/focus/f-news/1687783/posts