Accident Lockheed Martin F-16C Fighting Falcon 94-0087, Monday 11 September 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 September 2006
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration: 94-0087
MSN: TAI/HC-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Evciler, Bayramiç -   Turkey
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Balıkesir Airport (BZI/LTBF)
Destination airport:Balıkesir Airport (BZI/LTBF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in forest after engine suffered FOD when hit trees after exited clouds. Pilot 1°Ltn Özgur Alagöz ejected safely.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/4354/
2. http://www.kokpit.aero/turkiye-f-16-kazalari-2013