Accident Quad City Challenger II N522PE, Tuesday 26 November 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 November 2013
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N522PE
MSN: CH2-1194-1248
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:668 hours
Engine model:Hirth 2706
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Kalispell City Airport (S27), Kalispell, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kalispell, MT (S27)
Destination airport:Kalispell, MT (S27)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the sport pilot, during takeoff in his experimental light sport airplane equipped with a two cylinder engine, he noted a loss of engine power. During the forced off airport landing, the airplane struck a fence post followed by a hard landing. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the horizontal stabilizer and fuselage. A postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the number 2 spark plug had pulled out of the cylinder head and the threads from the cylinder head were still attached to the spark plug.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to the spark plug coming out of the cylinder head.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=522PE

Location