Accident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 91-0386, Monday 12 March 2007
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 March 2007
Time:20:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:16th WSqn /57th FWWg USAF
Registration: 91-0386
MSN: CC-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tonopah Test Range Airfield, 31 miles SE of Tonopah, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nellis AFB, Nevada (LSV/KLSV)
Destination airport:Tonopah Test Range Airport (XSD/KTNX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 12 March 2007: The aircraft crashed at 20:58 hrs local (PST, Pacific Standard Time) near the end of the runway, while on approach to the Tonopah Test Range Airfield, 31 miles south east of Tonopah, Nevada (at approximate coordinates: 37°47′41″N 116°46′43″W)

The aircraft was flying a night training mission over the restricted Nevada Test and Training Range when the throttle cable control became stuck in the "open" position. This led to the F-16 running out of fuel within eight minutes, and the engine flaming out. As a result, the pilot attempted to make a SFO (Standard Flame Out) emergency landing at the nearest airfield, which was Tonopah, Nevada

The pilot (Major David Epperson) tried to make an emergency landing but the lights at the airfield didn't come on, so he tried to land wearing his NVG's (Nigh Vision Goggles). Right before he came in, the runway lights came on and he was blinded. He then saw he was 1,500 feet short of the runway and after he took off his NVG's he ejected safely.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/3429/
2. http://usaf.aib.law.af.mil/ExecSum2007/F-16CJ_TonopahTestAirfield_12Mar07.pdf
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1991.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218164837/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_00s.htm
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20120918141648/http://www.nellis.af.mil/news/story.asp?id=123044514
6. http://www.freerepublic.com/focus/f-news/1931976/posts
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tonopah_Test_Range_Airport

Media:

Lt. Col. Philip Hoover flies F-16C block 52 #91-0386 from the 389th FS over the Gulf of Mexico in order to fire an AIM-120A AMRAAM at a sub-scale aerial target drone during a Combat Archer mission on March 26th, 2003 {USAF Press Release Photo] 389th Fighter Squadron General Dynamics F-16C Block 52D Fighting Falcon 91-0386