Accident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 91-0019, Tuesday 22 May 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 May 2007
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration: 91-0019
MSN: TAI/4R-99
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kucukmushine, Konya -   Turkey
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Konya (KYA/LTAN) (11:00)
Destination airport:Konya (KYA/LTAN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed near Altinapa Dam shortly after take-off during attempt to return to base with engine failure. Pilot Cap Ilker Özbil (34) ejected safely.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/3367/
2. http://www.kokpit.aero/turkiye-f-16-kazalari-2013