Accident Eurocopter EC 130B4 C-GONT, Wednesday 14 March 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 March 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 130B4
Owner/operator:Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources
Registration: C-GONT
MSN: 4423
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 2B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:41 mi E of Geraldton, ON -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Conducting low-level wildlife management work when the helicopter was damaged and collided with the ground. The pilot and two crew members received minor injuries and were airlifted to safety by another MNR helicopter.

Sources:

http://www.eurocopter.com/site/docs_wsw/RUB_36/Potential_09_09_2013.pdf
http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/sudbury/investigator-checks-out-hornepayne-chopper-crash-1.1192888
CADAORS ref 2012O0625