Gear-up landing Incident General Dynamics F-16D Fighting Falcon 84-1330, Wednesday 2 April 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 April 2008
Time:09:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16D Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:61st FSqn /56th FWg USAF
Registration: 84-1330
MSN: 5D-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gila Bend AFB, Maricopa County, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, Arizona (LUF/KLUF)
Destination airport:Gila Bend AFB, Arizona (GBN/KGBN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-16D 84-1330 (call sign VIKING 02) of 61st FS, 56th FW, USAF, based at Luke AFB, Arizona was
substantially damaged - possibly written off and beyond repair - when it made a belly landing at Gila Bend Auxiliary Field, Arizona on April 2, 2008, while returning from training mission and subsequently slid off the runway.

Pilot had not advanced the throttle to full power in order to return to flight, before retracting the undercarriage. He may have been carrying out a touch and go landing and take off. Both crew were unhurt, and egressed from the F-16D on the ground, once it had come to a stop 1200 feet from the end of the runway (no ejection sequence was initiated).

84-1330 was not repaired or put back into service. Instead, the F-16D was transferred to the AMARC at the Davis Monthan AFB "boneyard" as item #FG0589 on September 12, 2008. Last noted preserved, "shrink wrapped" in air tight plastic at Davis Monthan awaiting either repair/return to service or disposal.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1660/
2. http://usaf.aib.law.af.mil/ExecSum2008/F-16D_Luke_2Apr08.pdf
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1984.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218164837/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_00s.htm