Accident General Dynamics F-16CM 93-0554, Wednesday 12 November 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 November 2008
Time:05:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16CM
Owner/operator:55th FS, 20th FW, USAF
Registration: 93-0554
MSN: CC-189
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Balad Joint Air Base, Balad, Salah ad Din Governate -   Iraq
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Balad Air Base, Iraq (ORBD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 12 November 2008; Destroyed on the ground when a fire broke out while the engine was running at Balad JAB, Iraq. The official USAF AIB report states that the fire broke out whilst the F-16 was fast taxying, and beginning its take off roll, at the point where the pilot had just selected afterburner to increase thrust to take off rate ("V1"). The pilot heard a "pop" and flames began to emit from the tailpipe.

Take off aborted, and the aircraft ran off to the right off the runway, 1,800 feet from the end of the runway at Balad Joint Air Base. The F-16 travelled a further 900 feet, at which point the undercarriage collapsed.

The pilot opened the canopy and escaped without any issues. (No ejection sequence was initiated - pilot did NOT eject). Fire engulfed the F-16, and some of the onboard weapons began exploding. The fire and explosions destroyed a lot of the fuselage and warped the right wing

Cause of accident was attributed to a catastrophic destruction of the engine when the second stage turbine disk fan failed due to an unrecognised sub-surface crack

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/4023/
2. http://usaf.aib.law.af.mil/ExecSum2009/F-16CM_AOR_12Nov08.pdf
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1993.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portal:Aviation/Anniversaries/November_12