Gear-up landing Accident General Dynamics F-16D Fighting Falcon 84-1328, Thursday 22 October 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 October 2009
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16D Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:62nd FSqn /56th FWg USAF
Registration: 84-1328
MSN: 5D-22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wickenburg Municipal Airport, Maricopa County, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Phoenix-Luke AFB, AZ (LUF/KLUF)
Destination airport:Wickenburg Municpal airport, Arizona (E25)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) 22 October 2009 when made a SFO (standard flame out) "dead stick" emergency landing and belly landed short of the runway at Wickenburg Municipal Airport, Maricopa County, Arizona, at approximate coordinates 33°58′14″N 112°47′43″W, and at 10:30 hours local, after losing engine power shortly after take off from Luke AFB. Both crew exited the aircraft safely.

Video from ABC-TV 15 showed the jet sitting in a dirt strip between two runways at the airport. The cockpit canopy was sitting open and several vehicles, including fire trucks, were standing by. There was what appeared to be a wheel lying in the dirt behind the aircraft. Two medical helicopters were seen transporting two patients from the scene. The lack of engine power also seems to have affected the hydraulic system, as the undercarriage was either not lowered, or the landing gear collapsed, either due to the hard landing or leaving the runway surface

Aircraft was trucked back to Luke AFB with apparently minor damage. Although repairable (in theory) as a 23-year-old F-16D-25 airframe, with some 7,000 flying hours "on the clock", it was decided not to proceed with repairs as "uneconomic". Instead by 7 April 2011 allocated for use at Kirtland AFB as an grounded instructional airframe for the USAF Safety Center Crash Investigation lab.

Per unofficial report dated 7 April 2011: "84-1328 out of the 62nd AMU. Written off. I think the jet was cut up and is going to be used for Egress/Fire Training"

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1658/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1984.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20100730043422/http://www.aetc.af.mil:80/news/story.asp?id=123174128
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20100525113847/http://www.azfamily.com:80/news/local/F-16-makes-hard-landing-at-Wickenburg-airport-65615462.html
5. https://www.flickr.com/photos/38016434@N05/7227426868/
6. https://www.ar15.com/forums/general/-/5-945356/?page=1