Incident Ultralight , Saturday 30 November 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 November 2013
Time:morning
Type:Ultralight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:ENE of Rigby Airport (U56), Rigby, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Private airstrip
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ultralight aircraft impacted terrain shortly after takeoff from the pilot's private airstrip east-southeast of Rigby Airport (U56), in Rigby, Idaho. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received undisclosed injuries.

Sources:

https://www.idahostatejournal.com/news/local/man-injured-in-ultra-light-plane-crash-in-rigby-he/article_78f00fc2-59fe-11e3-801b-0019bb2963f4.html?mode=jqm