Mid-air collision Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 51-628, Friday 15 May 1953
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 May 1953
Time:c. 17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 51-628
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 mi NE of Mannheim -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The F-84E Thunderjet flew through a formation of four Fairchild C-119C (51-8235, 51-8241, 51-8249 and 51-8259) near Winheim and collided with one transport. This transport hit another and both (51-8235 and 51-8241) crashed. The remaining C-119C of the four ship formation were damaged by debrise (Cat3). Pilot James W. Chilton ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/
Passauer Neue Presse 16 May 1953, p1