Loss of control Accident Carlson Sparrow II N5955Y, Wednesday 4 December 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 December 2013
Time:12:40
Type:Carlson Sparrow II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5955Y
MSN: CA 306
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Bombardier ROTAX 582UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Field in Jeromesville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jeromesville, OH (PVT)
Destination airport:Jeromesville, OH (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot recalled taxi testing the airplane, which had a newly installed carburetor, before flying the airplane around his farm without incident. He believed that he took off again and that the engine lost power, but he was unsure at what point during the flight that might have occurred. He recalled that he might have been attempting to return to the runway at the time of the accident; however, he did not recall the accident. A postaccident examination of the airplane on scene did not reveal any anomalies attributable to a preimpact failure or malfunction. Although the airplane was operating in weather conditions with a chance of moderate carburetor icing at cruise power, the investigation could not determine whether the loss of power was caused by mechanical or environmental factors. The pilot received his student pilot certificate the year before the accident; however, he could not provide any record of an endorsement for solo flight, as required. Further, although he reported maintaining the airplane himself, there was no record of him holding a mechanic or repairman certificate.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's in-flight loss of control while attempting to return to the runway following a loss of engine power. The cause of the loss of engine power could not be determined because the postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5955Y

Location