Hard landing Incident Robinson R44 II HB-ZGM, Saturday 7 December 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 December 2013
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Flight School
Registration: HB-ZGM
MSN: 10735
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Belpberg -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSZB
Destination airport:Belpberg
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Heavy landing resulting in main blades bent and rotor mast at abnormal angle. The helicopter sustained substantial damages.

Sources:

http://helihub.com/2013/12/07/07-dec-13-robinson-r44-belpberg-switzerland/
https://www.tagesanzeiger.ch/panorama/vermischtes/Helikopter-bei-Landung-beschaedigt/story/21062762
http://www.sust.admin.ch/pdf/2209.pdf