Accident Douglas Boston Mk III AL459, Sunday 28 June 1942
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 June 1942
Time:01:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Boston Mk III
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: AL459
MSN: YP-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:field near Varennes, Mesnils-sur-Iton, Eure -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ford Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The crew was returning to the RAF Ford in West Sussex following the attack of a German airbase located near Évreux, France. Following an uneventful mission, the crew was returning to his base when they were hit by enemy fire and the pilot lost control of the aircraft and crashed in an open field located in the north part of France. While all three occupants were slightly injured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
Pilot:107279 Plt Off Peter Penruddocke Coventry PoW
Observer:1051919 Sgt F.R. Gunning POW
Air Gunner:1059651 Sgt W N Barlow POW

Sources:

archive Bleiente
ORB 23 Sqdn RAF
French Crashes 39-45.
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps