Accident Quad City Challenger II PU-WAV, Saturday 7 December 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 December 2013
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-WAV
MSN: CH2-0910-2883
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aeroclube de Brasília -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aeroclube de Brasília
Destination airport:Aeroclube de Brasília
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ultralight with a couple on board crashed in the Aero Club of Brasilia just before landing. The man who was driving and passenger were taken to the Base Hospital without serious injury.

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/distrito-federal/noticia/2013/12/ultraleve-com-casal-bordo-cai-pouco-antes-de-pousar-no-aeroclube.html