Incident Britten-Norman BN-2A-3 Islander 8R-GHM, Tuesday 10 December 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 December 2013
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-3 Islander
Owner/operator:Trans Guyana
Registration: 8R-GHM
MSN: 216
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Ogle Airport, Region 4 -   Guyana
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kurupung (KPG)
Destination airport:Ogle International Airport (OIA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon landing, the pilot experienced partially seized brakes which caused the aircraft to overshoot to the right of the runway.
There were no personal injuries.
The plane, operating as Flight TGY121, is said to have suffered no damage.

Sources:

https://guyanatimesgy.com/?p=42244&utm_source=rss&utm_medium=rss&utm_campaign=trans-guyana-aircraft-veers-off-runway
https://www.kaieteurnewsonline.com/2013/12/11/trans-guyana-aircraft-veers-off-ogle-runway/
http://guyanachronicle.com/domestic-aircraft-veers-off-ogle-runway/
http://www.caribnewsdesk.com/news/7048-aircraft-veers-off-ogle-runway
http://www.crash-aerien.news/forum/post399324.html_

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.myaviation.net/search/photo_search.php?id=00675707]