Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P3778, Thursday 27 June 1940
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 June 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:17 Sqn RAF
Registration: P3778
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Between Quenden and Newport, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:RAF Debden, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hurricane P3778 was taken without authorisation by a member of the ground staff of 17 Squadron, and crashed.
The occupant of the aircraft was killed.

AC2 Peter Lingard WALKER (24) RAF, killed in a flying accident.
R.I.P.

Sources:

CWGC
RAF Casualties-1940.