Accident Sikorsky MH-60S Knighthawk 167837/NF-613, Monday 16 December 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 December 2013
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky MH-60S Knighthawk
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 167837/NF-613
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Miura city, roughly 60 kilometres (38 miles) south of Tokyo -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Atsugi airbase (RJTA), Japan
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
It is because of a technical malfunction (tail rotor jam, transmission problem), the pilot of the US Navy helicopter had to perform an emergency landing. In the landing two of the four occupants were injured. Upon the emergency landing, the helicopter fell over sideways. This is a carrier helicopter of USS George Washington, CVN-73, which stops at Yokosuka port, and it belongs to Carrier Air Wing Five,CVW-5 of Atsugi airbase RJTA.

Sources:

http://aaj.tv/2013/12/us-navy-helicopter-crashes-in-japan/
https://www.japantimes.co.jp/news/2013/12/16/national/navy-copter-crash-lands-pair-hurt/
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20131216-00000086-mai-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20131216-00000023-asahi-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20131216-00000762-yom-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20131219-00000559-yom-soci
Scramble

Media: