Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF V8287, Monday 24 July 1944
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:CGS RAF
Registration: V8287
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:0.5 mile south of Sigglesthorne, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Catfoss, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter IF V8287: (Central Gunnery School) Took off for a training flight. 24/07/1944
Crashed in a forced landing half-a-mile South of Sigglesthorne, East Yorkshire.
Crew:
W/O (1316136) Ivan Arthur MORGAN (pilot) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?9478-Cause-of-death-24.7.-1944-W-O-Morgan
2.http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york44/v8287.html