Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF X7597, Saturday 22 April 1944
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 April 1944
Time:00:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:51 OTU RAF
Registration: X7597
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Westoning, Bedfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Cranfield, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter X7597: Took off for a Night Training flight. 21/04/1944
Crashed in Westoning at 00:15 hrs. 22/04/1944. The aircraft spun in and both the crew were killed.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.421507) Stuard William Legge RICHINS (pilot) RAAF - Killed
P/O (Aus.422676) Jervis John OWEN (nav.) RAAF - Killed

Sources:

1.http://static.awm.gov.au/images/collection/pdf/RC09125_022--1-.pdf