Incident Cessna 152 N350SQ, Monday 16 December 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 December 2013
Time:c. 11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Griffith Aviation Inc
Registration: N350SQ
MSN: 15285152
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Griffith-Merrillville Airport (05C), Griffith, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:05C
Destination airport:05C
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon landing at Griffith-Merrillville Airport (05C), Griffith, Indiana, the aircraft, a Cessna 152, experienced a loss of directional control and departed the runway, coming to rest inverted. The airplane sustained minor damage and the two occupants on onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.nwitimes.com/news/local/lake/griffith/plane-flips-on-landing-at-griffith-merrillville-airport/article_642caac1-e121-57fa-a2e2-257af01902c3.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=350SQ