Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L4817, Monday 29 July 1940
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 July 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:11 Sqn RAF
Registration: L4817
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Assab -   Eritrea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim Mk.I L4817 11 Squadron, RAF; Written off (destroyed) when lost (failed to return) from combat operations to Assab, Eritrea. All three crew killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/1233): "Sergeant J J Barry, Sergeant G J Harnden and Leading Aircraftman A MacKintosh: report of deaths; Blenheim L4817 failed to return from air operations over Assab, Eritrea, 29 July 1940"

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1233: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502952
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2272023/barry,-john-joseph/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2272093/harnden,-gilbert-john-(johnny)/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2272138/mackintosh,-alexander/