Incident balloon , Wednesday 1 January 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 January 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
balloon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:12 miles from Senkaku Islands, Pacific Ocean -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fujian province
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The balloon crashed into the sea after hitting turbulence. The pilot was rescued by the Japanese Coast Guard.

Sources:

http://www.utsandiego.com/news/2014/jan/02/chinese-cook-crashes-on-balloon-to-disputed-isles/
https://www.graphic.com.gh/international/asia/china-man-in-balloon-bound-for-disputed-islands-crashes.html