Accident Douglas Boston Mk IIIA Z2249, Monday 27 April 1942
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Boston Mk IIIA
Owner/operator:226 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z2249
MSN: MQ-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Raversijde, near Ostend, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by flak and crash landed at Raversijde (West Vlaanderen) 4km SW of Oostende.
Crew
J/15360 Fg Off W A Keech RCAF - POW
1163343 Sgt W Phillips - POW
1183372 Sgt Donald Handford - killed

Sources:

archive Bleiente
CWGC
RAF Prisoners of War
Bomber Command Losses 1942