Incident Douglas Boston Mk IIIA BZ399, Monday 26 July 1943
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 July 1943
Time:11:16 GST
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Boston Mk IIIA
Owner/operator:88 (Hong Kong) Sqn RAF
Registration: BZ399
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Liile - Nord airfield -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swanton Morley
Destination airport:home via Courtrai
Narrative:
Shot down by Hptm. Hans Naumann (18.) of 4./JG 26, Boston over Fl.Pl.(airfield) Lille/Vendeville at 400-800 m. at 11.16 hrs. (Film C. 2027/I Anerk: Nr.133). F/O J.B. Wilson, P/O W.T. MacDonald, WOp/AG F/Lt F.J.G Partridge, Sgt T. Hunt PoW.
A/G was shooting when force-landing at Vendeville and hit Uffz. Hans-Günter Schöhl from 8./JG 26 and ebem killed Karl Borris dog.

Sources:

archive Bleiente