Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L4825, Wednesday 27 September 1939
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 September 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: L4825
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:LG.011 RAF Qasaba -   Egypt
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LG.105 RAF El Daba, Egypt
Destination airport:LG.11 RAF Qasaba, Egypt
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Blenheim L4825: Substantially damaged with pilot Sgt Pearson at the controls, took off from El Daba on 27 September 1939 on a practice flight. On landing at Qasaba, Sgt Pearson accidentally retracted the undercarriage in mistake for the flaps. The aircraft was subsequently repaired, and was finally struck off charge in August 1942
Crew:
Sgt (44733) Ronald William PEARSON (pilot) RAF : Ok

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britin, 1978 p 42)
2. http://www.211squadron.org/bristol_blenheim_i.html
3. http://www.211squadron.org/rw_pearson_dfc.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_El_Daba