Accident Cessna 195 N369JJ, Tuesday 31 December 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 December 2013
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:Shull Jerry A Trustee
Registration: N369JJ
MSN: 7510
Year of manufacture:1950
Engine model:Jacobs L4 /R755-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salinas Municipal Airport (KSNS), Salinas, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Watsonville, CA (WVI)
Destination airport:Salinas, CA (SNS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing roll with a constant crosswind, the airplane veered left of the runway centerline. He applied right rudder control and braking action which resulted in an over correction. The airplane entered a right ground loop which rotated the airplane about 270-degrees. The fuselage sustained substantial damage near the main landing gear and firewall area. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location