Accident AutoGyro MT 03 51-UH, Sunday 5 January 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 January 2014
Time:15:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AutoGyro MT 03
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 51-UH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Liernu, Namur -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The gyrocopter crashed under unknown circumstances, probably due to the fact that the pilot lost control. The pilot did not survive the crash. It would appear that the pilot, the sole occupant, overcompensated during a turn just 150 metres above ground level.

Sources:

http://www.luchtzak.be/forums/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=52016&p=291616
http://nieuws.vtm.be/binnenland/74247-helikoptercrash-namen-een-dode

Media: