Incident Boeing 767 N838AN, Sunday 5 January 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 January 2014
Time:11:42
Type:Boeing 767
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N838AN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 227
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Kansas City International Airport -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport
Destination airport:John F Kennedy International Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Midway through the flight to New York, a crew member discovered a USB device in the rear lavatory, taped to the wall, prompting the crew to make an emergency landing at Kansas City, despite weather threats due to a blizzard. No one was injured and the evacuation was successful. Initially, the flash drive was believed to be a bomb or explosive device.

Sources:

http://www.examiner.com/article/aa-flight-24-makes-emergency-flight-kc-due-to-threat-of-flash-drive
https://www.cbsnews.com/news/american-airlines-flight-makes-emergency-landing/
http://airflightdisaster.com/index.php/usb-drive-mistaken-for-a-bomb/