Accident Fiat G.50 MM3571, Friday 27 January 1939
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 January 1939
Time:c. 11:40
Type:Fiat G.50
Owner/operator:Regia Aeronautica
Registration: MM3571
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Guidonia (LIRG) (RM) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rome-Guidonia (LIRG) (RM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on training flight while flying in formation. Pilot Ten Giovanni Beretta killed.

Sources:

http://www.alieuomini.it/pagine/dettaglio/uomini,5/dossier_fiat_g_-_I_incidente_al_ten_beretta_a_guidonia,222.html