Accident Piper PA-22-108 Colt N5386Z, Wednesday 11 December 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 December 2013
Time:11:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108 Colt
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5386Z
MSN: 229154
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:2475 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oscoda-Wurtsmith Airport (KOSC), Oscoda, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Oscoda, MI (OSC)
Destination airport:Oscoda, MI (OSC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was conducting a second supervised solo flight after his flight instructor had checked the weather and released him for the flight. The student pilot reported that, during his first approach for a solo landing, the touchdown was normal, but that, a second or two after touchdown, the right wing lifted up. The airplane then veered left, and the student pilot applied right rudder. The airplane continued to veer left and began to nose over. The student applied full right aileron, but the airplane continued to nose over and subsequently impacted the runway surface. Recorded wind exceeded 10 knots gusting to above 20 knots about the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s loss of control during landing in gusting wind conditions. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s decision to land with gusting wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5386Z

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/29032-2c1cad14f8c3a4c72484950f8e91c092cecadc32/aircrafttype/PIPE

Location