Accident de Havilland DH.60 Moth A7-114, Wednesday 20 November 1940
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 November 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60 Moth
Owner/operator:2 EFTS RAAF
Registration: A7-114
MSN: 241
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Archerfield, Brisbane, Queensland -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Archerfield, Brisbane, QLD
Destination airport:RAAF Archerfield, QLD
Narrative:
DH.60 [Cirrus I] sold to Controller of Civil Aviation, Australia with C of A 961 issued 20.4.26. Registered G-AUAJ [C of R 138] 12.7.26 to Civil Aviation Branch, Dept of Defence and issued 20.7.26 to Australian Aero Club (NSW Section), Mascot. Crashed into fence on landing Mascot 8.6.28; withdrawn from use, and registration cancelled 11.7.28. Rebuilt with Cirrus II and re-registered 10.1.29 to same owner. Re-registered VH-UAJ 31.1.29. Spun in Mascot 10.2.29; pilot H Appleyard killed; rebuilt. Re-registered (by 4.30) to Aero Club of NSW, Mascot. Crashed into Shell lorry on take-off Hargrave Air Park, NSW, 18.10.30; registration cancelled 9.1.31.

Rebuilt with Gipsy I and registered 30.6.31 to Aero Club of NSW, Mascot. Badly damaged on landing at Mascot 15.2.32; rebuilt. Crashed on take-off Orange 26.12.32. Registration cancelled as lapsed 29.6.33. Rebuilt and re-flown 12.10.34. Registered 8.1.35 to Royal Aero Club of NSW, Mascot. Re-registered 27.1.39 to TW Dunn, Wagga Wagga. Registered 17.11.39 to Airflite Pty Ltd, Mascot.

Registered 27.1.40 to Airflite (Training) Pty Ltd, Mascot. Registration cancelled 19.8.40 and transferred to RAAF as A7-114. Taken on charge 19.8.40 by 4 EFTS, Mascot. To 2 EFTS RAAF Archerfield, Brisbane, Queensland (by 8.10.40).

Force landed at RAAF Archerfield, Brisbane, Queensland 20.11.40, allegedly without damage, but approval received 23.12.40 for reduction to spares. However, instead became ground instructional airframe 17.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-AU.html
2. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/84-register-australia
3. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a7.htm
4. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/G-AUAJ.html
5. https://trove.nla.gov.au/work/170816141?q&versionId=186277897
6. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/566513/G-AUAJ
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p002.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Archerfield_Airport#History

Location