Accident de Havilland DH.60 Moth IAC 24, Monday 4 June 1928
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 June 1928
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60 Moth
Owner/operator:A Flt 1 Sqn Irish Free State AF
Registration: IAC 24
MSN: 265
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baldonnel Aerodrome, Baldonnel, Dublin, County Dublin -   Ireland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Baldonnel, Dublin, Eire (EIME)
Destination airport:Baldonnel, Dublin, Eire (EIME)
Narrative:
c/no 265: DH.60 [Cirrus I] sold to Irish Free State Air Force and delivered to Baldonnel 12.7.26 as 24. One of four (23 to 26 inclusive) that were flown over from Stag Lane to Dublin in formation on 12.7.26, led by Col. The Master of Sempill, who was advisor to the Free State Air Force; other pilots were Hemming, H. Broad & F.T. Courtney. No UK C of A issued. Operated by "A" Flight, 1 Squadron School of Aeronautics, Baldonnel.

Crashed 4.6.28 at Baldonnel, Dublin; Crew was engaged in a training mission. On final approach to Baldonnel, aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances, injuring both pilots.

Sources:

1. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60-moth-baldonnel-afb
2. http://www.ipmsireland.com/Forms-Downloads/AerCorpsAircraft1922-1997.pdf
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Casement_Aerodrome
4. http://antoglach.militaryarchives.ie/PDF/1926_07_17_Vol_5_No2_An%20t-Oglac-2.pdf (Page 6)
5. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Casement_Aerodrome#History

Location