Accident Cessna 172 , Monday 7 February 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 February 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Royal Selangor Flying Club
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kampung Merting, near the National Park in Pahang -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after the plane hit a steel cable. All three occupants died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.fz.com/content/13-cessna-aircraft-crashes-1973