Accident Cessna 172 , Sunday 18 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 June 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Flyright Air Sport Sdn Bhd
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:South China Sea, 100 metres from Kampung Sri Pantai, Mersing, Johor -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed into the sea. Two occupants died and two occupants managed to save themselves with a parachute.

Sources:

http://www.fz.com/content/13-cessna-aircraft-crashes-1973