Wirestrike Accident Eurocopter EC 135P2+ LN-OOI, Tuesday 14 January 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 January 2014
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 135P2+
Owner/operator:Norsk Luftambulanse
Registration: LN-OOI
MSN: 0580
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Sollihøgda, Buskerud -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Lørenskog NLA base (ENLX)
Destination airport:Sønsterudtunnelen på E6
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter operated by the Norwegian Air Ambulance, carrying the normal crew of 3 consisting of a pilot 52, doctor 38 and flight paramedic 51. Was called to the scene of an accident involving an overturned truck, and was looking for a place to land when it hit powerlines 26 meters above ground. After impact the helicopter wered slightly left and crash landed on the side of the road. The pilot and doctor unfortunately passed away on the scene, and the flight paramedic was airlifted to the traumacenter in a critical condition.

The power line was not physically marked and was unusually difficult to detect from the air. However, it was marked on a digital map (moving map display) and the crew was aware that there were power lines in the area before they arrived at the accident site. The crews in Norsk Luftambulanse AS had experienced that the obstacle database connected to the moving map had many deficiencies, and the company's procedures did not specifically state that the system should be used as support to visual detection of obstacles during approach. Consequently, the functions in the system were only partially utilised.
Personnel on the ground were aware of the power line, but were unable to achieve radio contact with the flight crew. It has not been possible to determine the cause of this. The fact that the accident occurred in a transition zone between the analogue and digital public safety network, complicated communications.
Aviation obstacles constitute a substantial risk factor during operations at low altitude, and particularly when landing at an unknown location. The Accident Investigation Board (AIBN) has identified several potential measures to reduce this risk. For example, predefined landing sites should be used as much as possible, the existing obstacle database should be improved and utilized more effectively, and the work to identify and control the risk of such operations should be strengthened.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

www.vg.no, www.dagbladet.no, www.aftenposten.no, www.norskluftambulanse.no
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/hems-wirestrike-ec135p2-lnooi/
https://www.aibn.no/Aviation/Published-reports/2015-06-eng

Media: