Accident Handley Page Halifax W7758, Wednesday 14 July 1943
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 July 1943
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax
Owner/operator:462 Sqn RAAF
Registration: W7758
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 miles off Cape Spartivento -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hose Ruai
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by German Luftwaffe during a mission to bomb Messina Railway Station, Sicily.
Two crew members survived. Four died in the crash.
RAF Wg Cdr Warner, P G B DSO Captain (Pilot) (CO of 462 Sqn) +
RAF FO Elphick, S J (Observer) +
RAF Sgt C R B Ainley, (Bomb Aimer) Rescued
RAF Sgt R D Copley, (Wireless Air Gunner) +
RAF Sgt E Loomes, (Flight Engineer) Rescued
RAF FO Parsons, R E DFM (Tail Gunner) +

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?6195-Halifax-crash-North-Africa-Wg-Cdr-Warner