Runway excursion Accident AutoGyro MTOSport N250TX, Thursday 16 January 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 January 2014
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AutoGyro MTOSport
Owner/operator:City Of Tomball
Registration: N250TX
MSN: US10S01
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:522 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:David Wayne Hooks Airport (KDWH), Houston, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Spring, TX (DWH)
Destination airport:Spring, TX (DWH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that, as he approached the runway, the tower controller reported that the wind was 210 degrees at 11 knots, gusting to 19 knots. He performed a go-around due to the wind gusts blowing the gyroplane off course. He was then cleared to land on the parallel runway. The pilot reported that a quartering crosswind existed as he flew the approach; however, he landed the gyroplane without incident. As the pilot was reaching forward to change the pneumatic mode selector button from the “flight” to the “brake” position, a strong westerly wind gust lifted the gyroplane. The right wheel came off the ground, which caused the main rotor blade to strike the runway. The pilot attempted to straighten the gyroplane, but it veered off the runway and rolled onto its right side, which resulted in substantial damage to the empennage and main rotor. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the gyroplane that would have precluded normal operation. The calculated crosswind component of 10 knots was below the allowable maximum landing crosswind component of 20 knots. The gyroplane’s flight manual states that, after landing, “use lateral control into wind to maintain rotor disc in level flight. Adjust lateral control input as rotor speed decays” before changing the pneumatic mode selector to the “brake” position.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain the gyroplane’s rotor control during the landing roll in gusting crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14TA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=250TX

Location

Media: