Incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravans (8x) , Tuesday 23 April 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 April 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravans (8x)
Owner/operator:Afghan Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kandahar Airport (KDH) -   Afghanistan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kandahar Airfield
Destination airport:Kandahar Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
8 Cessna 208B Grand Caravans from the Afghan Air Force were severely damaged in a hail storm at Kandahar Airfield on 23 April 2013.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170702223410/http://airheadsfly.com/2014/01/16/hail-damaged-british-hercs-returned-to-duty/