Accident Sikorsky MH-53E Super Stallion 163051, Tuesday 2 April 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 April 2002
Time:c. 14:15
Type:Sikorsky MH-53E Super Stallion
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 163051
MSN: 65-539
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bahrain International Airport -   Bahrain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bahrain International Airport
Destination airport:US Navy Arabian Gulf-based ship
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed seconds after takeoff due to engine failure. One person was slightly injured per CNN, however, five people were injured. One had a broken back, one with leg injuries, another with back issue, and one with a dislocated shoulder. The cause of the crash was a borescope revealed a pinhole-size leak in the fuel pressure line to the number two engine, which caused a flameout. The pilots reacted to one of the crewmen who screamed "put it down, put it down" and dropped the collective, not allowing the collective bias to spool up the remaining two engines appropriately. Some of the fuel shut off valves, which are designed to shut off in a 10g crash, were found in the closed position, and the sponsons were partially detached, indicative of a 10g crash.

Sources:

https://www.albawaba.com/news/american-navy-helicopter-crashes-bahrain-airport
Scramble

I was on this flight