Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IV AB319, Tuesday 8 June 1943
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 June 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IV
Owner/operator:681 Sqn RAF
Registration: AB319
MSN: 2450
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alethangwin airstrip, Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Alipore
Destination airport:RAF Alipore
Narrative:
Spitfire AB319 was on a photo-recce mission to Meiktila in Burma from its base at Alipore, south of Calcutta, and probably with a refuelling "top-up" at Cox's Bazaar in Bengal.
The Spitfire suffered engine trouble over Burma and an emergency landing was made in Japanese-held territory.
Sgt P.S. Marman was injured when he overshot the runway at Alethangwin, but was able to evade capture and made his way to Allied territory.
On 9/7/43 the Spitfire was destroyed by dive-bombing by Vultee Vengeances of 45 Sqdn, RAF, in order to prevent it being examined by the Japanese.

Sources:

https://www.scribd.com/doc/156944140/Eyes-for-the-Phoenix
Spitfire production list