Incident Boeing 767-332ER (WL) N191DN, Tuesday 21 January 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 January 2014
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-332ER (WL)
Owner/operator:Delta Airlines
Registration: N191DN
MSN: 28448/654
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ) -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Atlanta Hartsfield Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta Airlines Flight DL101, a Boeing 767-300, was involved in an incident at Buenos Aires/Ezeiza Airport, Argentina.
News reports from Argentina suggest that the airplane aborted the approach or landing at Buenos Aires.
It subsequently diverted to Montevideo, Uruguay with damage to the right hand wing.
Unclear. Aborted landing in Buenos Aires. Landed in Montevideo with extensive rigor wind damage. A photo shows part of a wing leading edge slat damaged, just outboard of the nr.2 engine.

Weather reported at Ezeira about 07:30 LT (10:30 Z) showed that a thunderstorm was passing the airport with varying winds gusting to 48 knots:

SAEZ 211043Z 25032G48KT 210V280 2900 TSRA FEW003 SCT030 FEW040CB BKN050 22/20 Q1004
SAEZ 211035Z 25035KT 6000 TSRA FEW030 FEW040CB BKN050 26/22 Q1003
SAEZ 211000Z 34010KT 300V020 9999 TS FEW050CB BKN200 28/22 Q1000
SAEZ 210900Z 36010KT 300V050 9999 TS FEW050CB SCT100 28/22 Q0999

Sources:

https://www.elpais.com.uy/mundo/avion-delta-casi-estrella-ezeiza.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 May 2023 N191DN Delta Air Lines 0 Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA) min
Bird strike

Media: