Wirestrike Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N63D, Saturday 22 March 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 March 2008
Time:09:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Tlc Flying, Inc.
Registration: N63D
MSN: 301B
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Highway 26 in Whitman County near the Fairgrounds, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Colfax, WA (S94)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he was departing for an aerial application flight on runway 25 with a 12- to 15-knot tailwind. He had 1,400 pounds of dry fertilizer in the hopper. Takeoff from this airport must be in one direction due to climbing terrain and runway slope. He started a right turn down a valley when he felt a loss of lift. He started to dump his applicant, but the weight transfer was too slow. The airplane descended into power lines and impacted the ground. It continued through a fence and impacted a light pole.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions, failure to attain and maintain an adequate airspeed that resulted in a stall mush, and, the subsequent failure to maintain terrain and obstacle clearance during the takeoff initial climb. Contributing factors were the tailwind weather condition, and the one-way direction requirements of the airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location