Accident Piper PA-28-140 TF-DGF, Monday 15 July 1968
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 July 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Helga Jonsson
Registration: TF-DGF
MSN: 28-22872
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Látrabjarg -   Iceland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ísafjarðar
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed 15 July 1968 at Látrabjarg, when spun into the ground while flying in clouds, when the pilot attempted a VFR flight in bad weather conditions from Ísafjarðar. According to a rough translation of a contemporary report: "July 15, 1968 this aircraft crashed at Látrabjarg, and was destroyed. On board were three young men and one girl. Disposals (registration cancelled) 12 December 1968"

Sources:

1. http://www.rnf.is/media/skyrslur/arsskyrslur/Arsskyrsla99.pdf
2. http://timarit.is/view_page_init.jsp?pageId=4628790&issId=304765&lang=da