Accident Cessna 172K Skyhawk N4VN, Sunday 26 January 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 January 2014
Time:17:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4VN
MSN: 17258242
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4571 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A L-14253-36A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South of Milan, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Davenport, IA (DVN)
Destination airport:Milan, IL (MLI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power when he applied carburetor heat during a 1-mile final approach to the destination airport. The pilot then performed a forced landing to a field. Although the pilot stated that the engine rpm decreased when he actuated the carburetor heat during the preflight run-up, postaccident examinations revealed no mechanical anomalies with the carburetor or its heat system that would have precluded normal operation. Atmospheric conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to the accumulation of carburetor icing at glide and cruise power. It is likely that the pilot’s delayed use of carburetor heat resulted in a total loss of engine power due to carburetor icing.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s delayed use of carburetor heat while operating the airplane in atmospheric conditions conducive to carburetor icing, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to carburetor icing during a short final approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4VN

Location