Accident Piper PA-32RT-300 N36086, Sunday 26 January 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 January 2014
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N36086
MSN: 32R-7885157
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4359 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Millen, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Millen, GA (None)
Destination airport:Milledgeville, GA (KMLJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/owner said that the preflight, engine start, run-up, and taxi checks all appeared ”normal” with no anomalies noted. During the initial climb after takeoff, the engine experienced a total loss of power. The pilot lowered the landing gear and maneuvered the airplane toward an open field. During the landing roll, the airplane struck baled hay on the border of the field and came to rest inverted with the wings separated.
Examination of the airplane revealed that the fuel selector lever was adjacent to the left tank position but that it was out of the left tank detent. Manipulation of the lever revealed smooth operation and positive detents at each position selected. A can of fuel was plumbed into the fuel system, and the propeller and starter were replaced due to impact damage. The engine was then started, and it accelerated smoothly and ran without interruption with no anomalies noted. It is likely that the fuel selector being out of the of left tank detent resulted in reduced fuel flow to the engine and the subsequent loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to fully seat the fuel selector in the left tank position before takeoff, which resulted in fuel starvation and a subsequent loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location