Fuel exhaustion Incident Wibault 282.T12 F-AMHL, Saturday 19 May 1934
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 May 1934
Time:day
Type:Wibault 282.T12
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-AMHL
MSN: 6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Le Bourget (LBG/PFPG)
Destination airport:Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey (EGCR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-AMHL Wibault 282.T12 (MSN 6); first registered 30.5.33 (C of R 3405) to Cie Air Orient, Paris. Re-registered 7.10.33 (upon formation) to Cie Air France; named “Le Fougueux”

On 19.5.34, Wibault 282.T12 named " 'Le Fougueux" ("Golden Clipper") of Air France crash-landed on a cricket pitch adjacent to Croydon Airport, Surrey, United Kingdom, due to fuel exhaustion. Only one of the ten people on board was injured

Aircraft was presumably repaired and returned to service, as later renamed “Ville de Kaolack” (and based at Dakar, Senegal). Operated by GCAAFN, French Overseas [by 1944]. Registration F-AMHL cancelled 11.6.46

Sources:

1. "Mishap to French Air Liner" The Times (London). Monday, 21 May 1934. (46759), col F, p. 7.
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wibault_280#Accidents_and_incidents
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_F-11.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Air_France_accidents_and_incidents
5. https://www.passionair1940.fr/Armee%20de%20l'Air/Appareils/Transport/Wibault-283T/EN-Historiques-2.htm
6. https://www.airteamimages.com/wibault-280_F-AMHL_air-france_97681.html
7. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf

Media:

Air France, Wibault Penhoët 283T.12 n°06 @Croydon, 1935