Mid-air collision Accident Lockheed P-38G-10-LO Lightning , Wednesday 1 December 1943
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38G-10-LO Lightning
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration:
MSN: 42-13135
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cinquale di Montignoso -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid air collision with Lockheed P-38G-10-LO Lightning 42-13149 during dog fight against enemy BF109's. Pilot George H. Parker bailed out and become POW. He was killed 14th Nov. 1947 crashing in a Lockheed P-80

Sources:

http://raf-112-squadron.org/1stfghonor_roll.html