Fuel exhaustion Incident Cessna A188B AGtruck PR-EJF, Tuesday 21 January 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 January 2014
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B AGtruck
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: PR-EJF
MSN: 18802931T
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Jose Bonifacio, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Cessna A188B AGtruck, experienced fuel exhaustion and force landed to a field in a rural area of Jose Boniface, São Paulo. The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/sao-paulo/sao-jose-do-rio-preto-aracatuba/noticia/2014/01/aviao-agricola-faz-pouso-forcado-em-j-bonifacio-apos-combustivel-acabar.html
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pr.htm
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=731JL